AFRICA CDC LATEST UPDATE: Confirmed Coronavirus Cases In Africa: 18,473. Total Deaths Have Risen To 910 And The Total Recovered Is 3546

Advertisements

As of 9 am East Africa Time on 16 April, the global number of cases has risen to over 2 million cases and more than 130,000 deaths.

The Africa CDC has reported its weekly press briefing that five countries with the highest cumulative number of cases are South Africa 2506 cases, accounting for about 15% of reported cases in Africa, Egypt 2505 (14%), Algeria 2160 (13%), Morocco 2024 (12%) and Cameroon 855 (5%).

Advertisements

Fifteen countries have reported case fatality rates higher than the global case fatality rate of 6%.

Three African countries, the Comoros, Lesotho and Sahrawi Democratic Republic have not reported any cases.

The most affected countries in the world are:

LocationConfirmedRecoveredDeaths
United States676,67656,12734,784
Spain188,06872,96319,478
Italy168,94140,16422,170
Germany138,36966,5004,105
France108,84732,81217,920
United Kingdom108,69214,576
China82,36777,9443,342
Advertisements

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
Send this to a friend